Less than High SchoolHigh SchoolSome College or More
Low-IncomeAbove Low-IncomeLow-IncomeAbove Low-IncomeLow-IncomeAbove Low-Income
National19%3%31%12%50%85%
Alabama18%2%33%12%49%86%
Alaska13%2%33%15%53%83%
Arizona23%4%29%12%48%85%
Arkansas16%3%34%14%50%83%
California30%5%28%12%42%82%
Colorado18%3%28%10%54%87%
Connecticut17%2%32%10%50%88%
Delaware19%4%39%13%42%83%
District of Columbia22%4%41%9%37%87%
Florida16%3%32%13%52%85%
Georgia20%3%31%12%49%85%
Hawaii11%2%31%16%58%82%
Idaho13%3%24%11%63%86%
Illinois18%3%32%11%50%87%
Indiana18%4%31%13%51%83%
Iowa14%2%26%10%60%88%
Kansas17%3%26%8%57%89%
Kentucky15%2%33%13%52%85%
Louisiana18%3%36%16%45%81%
Maine7%1%32%11%61%88%
Maryland20%3%31%11%50%86%
Massachusetts18%2%32%10%50%88%
Michigan15%2%30%10%55%88%
Minnesota17%2%24%7%59%91%
Mississippi16%3%30%12%54%85%
Missouri15%2%30%11%56%87%
Montana7%2%30%11%63%88%
Nebraska19%2%25%9%56%89%
Nevada24%6%31%17%45%77%
New Hampshire10%2%32%11%58%88%
New Jersey18%2%33%11%49%87%
New Mexico19%4%29%15%52%81%
New York22%3%32%12%46%85%
North Carolina20%2%27%9%53%89%
North Dakota8%2%31%9%61%89%
Ohio15%2%33%12%52%86%
Oklahoma18%3%34%15%48%82%
Oregon19%3%27%10%53%87%
Pennsylvania16%3%37%13%48%84%
Rhode Island18%2%36%14%46%84%
South Carolina16%2%32%11%52%87%
South Dakota12%2%31%9%57%89%
Tennessee17%2%35%14%48%84%
Texas27%5%31%13%42%82%
Utah12%2%22%10%66%88%
Vermont8%1%33%13%59%86%
Virginia17%2%30%10%53%88%
Washington20%3%25%11%55%86%
West Virginia12%2%41%18%47%80%
Wisconsin15%2%30%10%55%88%
Wyoming9%2%27%15%63%83%